Privacy notice

Holly Robinson Music Therapy's Privacy Policy:

 

Introduction

 

Holly Robinson and Holly Robinson Music Therapy are committed to protecting your personal data. This policy explains how we will look after your personal data when you visit this website and what your rights are. 

 

The policy includes information about who we are, how and why data about you might be collected, stored, used and shared. It also explains what to do if you have a complaint. 

 

We use and are responsible for collecting certain data about you when you use this website. This use is subject to data protection laws applicable in the United Kingdom and European Union. Under those laws we termed the 'controller' of that personal information. 

 

1) Important information

 

 

Purpose

This policy aims to give information about how we collect and process your personal data through this website. This includes any data you may provide by filling in the contact form on this website, sign up to receive information/newsletters or you sign up to one of our events or other services. 

 

We do not knowingly collect data from children. This website is aimed at adults and parents/caregivers of children only. 

 

Please read this policy and any other notice we may provide when collecting or processing your personal information and data. 

 

Controller

Holly Robinson is the controller and person responsible for your data collection. If you have any queries about this policy or requests relating to your legal rights please contact me. In particular please contact us if you have any concerns you would like to raise or if you wish to exercise your legal rights.

 

Contact details
Tel:  +44 7387 610520 +44 7387 610520
E-mail: musictherapy@hollyrobinson.co.uk

Correspondence address: Holly Robinson Music Therapy c/o Vision Arts Studios, 39 Cartlett, Haverfordwest, SA61 2LH.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), which is the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the UK. (For more information see www.ico.org.uk). 

 

Duty to inform us of any changes

To ensure the information and personal data we hold about your is accurate and current, please keep us informed of any changes while you are receiving our services or in dialogue/working with us. 

 

Third party links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug ins and applications. Clicking on links may allow third parties to share/collect data about you. We do not have control over third parties and are not responsible for their privacy statements. For details of how they handle your data please see their privacy policy/notice. 

 

2) The data we collect

Personal data/information means any information about a person that means they can be identified. It does not include data that has been anonymised (where details revealing their identity has been removed). 

 

We may collect, store, use and transfer a range of data about you. This includes data relating to: 

 

  • Your identity (this includes information relating to your first and last name, user name or other identifer, title, date of birth and gender)
  • Contact details (telephone number, email address, postal/billing addresses)
  • General information that you included on the contact us form 
  • Technical data relating to your IP (internet protocol address), the type of device you use to access our site and your activity on the website.
  • Marketing and communications data including preferences for receiving marketing materials from us or third parties. 

Sensitive data

This includes details of race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life/orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and information relating to health, biometric data, criminal matters etc. 

 

We do not collect, use or store sensitive data through the website. 

 

3) How do we collect your data

 

We may collect data about you a number of ways: 

 

  • Direct from you: information you give us by filling in forms or corresponding with us by post, phone, email or alternative methods of communication. 
  • This may include when you fill out the contact us form or contact us in another way; subscribe to newsletters/publications; ask for marketing information to be sent to you; give us feedback; and automated data about website interactions and patterns through cookies. 

 

4) How we use your personal data

We only use your data as allowed by law. This commonly incudes: 

  • ​When we need to perform tasks relating to our work/contract with you
  • Where it is necessary (and your interests or rights do not override that use)
  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations, rules and laws
  • To keep you updated about our services (with your consent) eg. through our newsletter. You have the right to withdraw consent by contacting us at musictherapy@hollyrobinson.co.uk or by clicking unsubscribe on our email newsletter. 

Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it is collected unless we reasonably feel we need to use it for another reason compatible with the original purpose.

We may process your data without your knowledge or consent where it is required or permitted by law.  

 

Third parties ​

We do not share your data with third parties unless required to do so by law or with your consent.

 

Opt out

You can opt out of marketing materials and messages at any time by following the links or contacting us at musictherapy@hollyrobinson.co.uk

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse some/all browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are requested. Please note some parts of the website may not be accessible if you disable cookies. 

 

This policy is currently under review.

For the full policy please contact Holly Robinson at musictherapy@hollyrobinson.co.uk 

 

Music Therapy in West Wales

Music therapist Holly Robinson is based in Pembrokeshire and also works in Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire.

Get in touch for  more information...

To find out whether music therapy might help you, get in touch. Call, email or use the contact form here...

Print Print | Sitemap
© hollyrobinson.co.uk and Holly Robinson Music Therapy 2022